CTET 2021 Concept of Child Development and Pedagogy latest MCQs pdf

concept of Child development

The process of development is a continuous and continuous process. In the process of development the physiological, cognitive, linguistic, emotional, and social development of the child takes place. The process of development also includes interests, habits, attitudes, life values, ‚Äč‚Äčtemperament, personality and behavior etc.

Child development means the process of child development. The process of development of the child starts in the womb before its birth. In this process of development, he attains the state of maturity by going through many stages like pregnancy infancy, childhood, adolescence, maturity etc

Question Answers

Question:- The field of human development is divided into: –

Answer:- Psychological, Cognitive, emotional and physical.

2. Question:- Development begins: –

Answer. Prenatal stage

3. Question:- Where can best define the cognitive development of children: –

Answer. In school and class

4. Question:- To ensure proper development of the child, his healthy body development is an important requirement. This statement: –

Answer. True because physical development is interrelated with other aspects of development.

5. Question:- The development of concepts is part of _________.

Answer. Intellectual development

6. Question:- Which is the place where a child’s cognitive development can be best defined?

Answer. School and Classroom Environment

7. Question:- Under which of the following conditions do children become active members of their group of adherents?

Answer. Adolescence

8. Question:- Between 12 and 14 years of age, ____ increase in length and muscle faster than ____. Between 14 and 18 years of age, _____ grow in length and muscles faster than ____.

Answer. Girls, boys, boys, girls

9. Question:- ______ The process of development also includes the development of life value, personality, behavior etc.

Answer. Attitude, temperament, interests, habits

10. Question:- Which curriculum would be most appropriate?

Answer. Adaptive to the interrelationships of the physical and mental development of the child.

Revision MCQ

Q.1.Super-ego stage occurs at the age of:

A. 1-3 years

B. 3-6 years

C. 5-8 years

D. 8-12 years

Answer. B

Q. 2. What is called the tendency of self-love?

A. Self centered tendency

B. Tendency of Hypnotism

C. Egoist tendency

D. Tendency of Narcissism

Answer. D

Q.3. In moral development the pre-conventional stage occurs during the age limit of:

A. 2-5 years

B. 3-7 years

C. 6-12 years

D. 5-10 years

Answer. D

Q.4.Environmental factors that shape development include all of the following except:

A. Quality of nutrition

B.Quality of education 

C. Physique

D.Culture

Answer. C

Q.5. Emotion is originated through____.

A. Habits 

B. Instincts

C. Physical Development

D.Formation of concepts

Answer. B

Q.6. Which group is called ‘Gang -Age’ ?

A. Adolesence

B. Early childhood

C. Later childhood

D. Infancy

Answer. C

Q.7. Thorndike’s law of learning insists on :

A.Repetition 

B. Retention

C. Attention

D. Reinforcement

Answer. A

Q.8. Locus of control is internal in :

A.Classical conditioning

B.Operant conditioning

C. Intrinsic motivation

D.Extrinsic motivation

Answer. C

Q.9. When a teacher considers boys as naturally better at mathematics than girls, it shows that the teacher is :

A.Right minded

B.Ethical

C.Gender- biased

D.Moralistic

Answer. C

Q.10.We all differs in terms of our intelligence, motivational, interest, etc. This principle refers to:

A. Individual differences

B. Theories of  intelligence

C.Heredity

D.Environment

Answer. A

Q.11. Multi-dimensional theory of intelligence is given by:

A.Gardner

B. Thurston

C. Thorndike

D.Sternberg

Answer. B

Q.12. In a normal Zygote, the number of chromosomes in a pair is :

A. 22

B. 24

C. 23

D. None of these

Answer. C

Q.13. Subjective thoughts/ solutions are given importance under:

A. Divergent thinking

B.Convergent thinking

C.Reflective thinking

D.Critical thinking

Answer. A

Q.14.Heredity is a /an:

A .Dynamic factor
B. Flexible
C.Static
D. None of these
Answer.C

Q.15.Fine motor skill include:

A.Running
B. Jumping
C. Writing
D. Cycling
Answer. C

Q.16. In education ____ is used to make inference about the learning and development of students.

A. Evaluation
B. Assessment
C.Measurement
D.Diagnosis
Answer. B

Q.17.An Assessment that is conducted prior to start of teaching or instruction is called:

A. Formative Assessment
B. Summative Assessment
C. Initial Assessment
D. Formative Assessment
Answer. C

Q.18. An assessment is ____if it consistently achieves the same results with the same student.

A.Valid
B. Invalid
C.Reliable
D.Unreliable
Answer. C

Q.19. Assessment is ___ .

A. Judgemental
B. Product oriented
C. Process oriented
D.Both process and product oriented
Answer.C

Q.20.The social expectation for every stage of development is known as:

A.Developmental Tunes
B. Developmental Types
C. Developmental Tasks
D. Developmental Hazards
Answer. C

Q.21. Howard Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligence emphasizes:

A.General intelligence
B. Common abilities required in schools
C.The unique abilities of each individual
D. Conditioning skills in students
Answer.C

Q.22.Which class of learners are not included under ”Exceptional category” ?

A.Slow
B. Gifted
C. Retarded
D. Normal
Answer. D

Q.23.The question ”will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quite shy adult or will the child become a sociable , talkative person” is concerned with which development issue?

A.Maturation
B.Continuity and discontinuity
C. Cultural universal vs. cultural relativism
D. Nature and nurture

Answer. D

Q.24. When did NCTE as a statutory body came into existence?

A.In 1995
B.In 1976
C. In 1977
D.In 2005
Answer. A

Q.25. Gifted students may be asked to spend more time on question dealing with:

A. Analysing
B. Creating
C. Understanding
D. Remembering
Answer. B

Q. 26. What is negative reinforcement?

A. Any consequence where something pleasurable is added
B. Any consequence where something unpleasant is taken away
C.Any consequence where something  pleasant is taken away
D.Any consequence where something un-pleasurable is added
Answer. B

Q.27.Toy age refers to ?

A.Adulthood
B. Infancy
C. Later childhood
D. Early childhood
Answer. D

Q.28. Which of these is an unconditioned stimulus ?

A.Food
B. Loud Noise
C. Shock
D. All of these
Answer. D

Q.29.What term is given to the finding that a response is reduced, if it is no longer strengthened ?

A. Spontaneous recovery
B. Conditioned response
C. Extinction
D. Unconditioned response
Answer. C

Q. 30. Difficulty in recalling sequence of letters in words and frequent loss of visual memory is associated with :

A. Dyslexia
B. Dyscalculia
C. Aphasia
D. Autism
Answer. A

Read also:-