Concept of development and its relation with learning important 30 MCQs

watch now
Concept of development and its relationship with learning
concept of development and its relationship with learning

concept of development

Concept of development and its relationship with learning– The process of development is a continuous and continuous process.

Concept of development and its relationship with learning
  • In the process of development the physiological, cognitive, linguistic, emotional, and social development of the child takes place.
  • The process of development also includes interests, habits, attitudes, life values, ​​temperament, personality and behavior etc.
  • Child development means the process of child development. The process of development of the child starts in the womb before its birth.
  • In this process of development, he attains the state of maturity by going through many stages like pregnancy infancy, childhood, adolescence, maturity etc.

Characteristics of development

  1. Development is a lifelong process that takes place from conception to death.
  2. Developmental changes are often regular progress on the system. They often follow a pattern while moving from integrated to functional levels from general to specific and from simple to complex. 
  3. Along with the continuous process of development Can be both different means. Some changes occur rapidly and are also clearly visible such as first tooth eruption whereas some changes are not possible to be seen easily in day-to-day activities as they are not very sharp Like understanding grammar. 
  4. Development is multi-dimensional, that is, in some areas it shows very rapid growth while in other areas it has some shortcomings.
  5. Growth is very flexible, which means that a single person can show relatively sudden improvement in a specific area compared to his previous growth rate. A good environment can bring unforeseen improvement in the level of physical strength or memory and intelligence.
  6. Developmental changes often result in a high level of growth in maturity at the functional level, for example an increase in the size and complexity of terminology, but also a decrease or loss in the process. Such as decreased bone density or impaired memory in old age
  7. Growth and development are not always the same. Flatness in the pattern of development is also seen, which also indicates a period during which there is no noticeable improvement.
  8. Developmental changes can be quantitative such as increasing stature as we age or building moral values ​​such as qualitative.
  9. Developmental changes are Relativity is constant, temporary changes due to weather, fatigue or other accidental reasons cannot be classified as development. 
  10. Developmental changes are multi-dimensional and interrelated. In many areas, this change can happen at the same time. Rapid changes in body as well as emotional, social and cognitive functioning are seen during adolescence.
  11. Development may be relevant. It can be influenced by historical, environmental and socio-cultural factors. Parental death, accident, war, earthquake and child rearing customs are examples of factors that may have an impact on development.
  12. There can be significant ‘individual differences’ in the rate or pace of developmental change. The differences may be due to genetic components or environmental influences. Some children may be too pre-conscious compared to their age. While in some children the pace of development is very slow. For example, although an average child starts speaking 3-word sentences at the age of 3, there may be some children who attain such qualifications before they turn 2. Whereas there may be some children who are not able to speak the complete sentence even till the age of 4 years. In addition, there may be some children who are able to speak above their age limit.

What is growth

People use growth and development as synonyms. If viewed conceptually, there is a difference between growth and development.

Meaning of growth

  1. The term growth is used for consequential changes such as the size, length, height, etc. of a child as he grows up. 
  2. Growth is a phase of development process. Its area is limited.
  3. The process of growth does not last a lifetime. It stops as the child matures.
  4. Rather, the body is growing, it cannot mean that it is also developing.

Stages of Human Development

  1. Human development is a continuous process Physical development then stops after a threshold. But in psychodynamic actions, the development is continuous.
  2. Psychological linguistic emotional social and character development come under psychodynamic actions. They develop differently in different age levels. 
  3. Different age levels are called stages of human development.

Indian mystics have divided the stages of human development into seven periods: –

1. Pregnancy- from conception to birth

2. Infancy- 5 years from birth

3.Childhood- 5 years to 12 years

4.Teens- from 12 years to 18 years

5.Puberty- from 18 years to 25 years

6. Maturity- 25 years to 55 years 7.Old age 55 years to death

Some scholars study human development under the following 4 stages: –

1. Infancy- 6 years from birth

2. Childhood- 6 years to 12 years

3. Adolescence- 12 years to 18 years

4. Adult- Age 18 years to Death

The first three stages are important from the point of view of education. Therefore, in education psychology, human development occurring in these three stages is studied.

Question Answers on concept of development and its relationship with learning

Question:- The field of human development is divided into: –

Answer:- Psychological, Cognitive, emotional and physical.

2. Question:- Development begins: –

Answer. Prenatal stage

3. Question:- Where can best define the cognitive development of children: –

Answer. In school and class

4. Question:- To ensure proper development of the child, his healthy body development is an important requirement. This statement: –

Answer. True because physical development is interrelated with other aspects of development.

5. Question:- The development of concepts is part of _________.

Answer. Intellectual development

6. Question:- Which is the place where a child’s cognitive development can be best defined?

Answer. School and Classroom Environment

7. Question:- Under which of the following conditions do children become active members of their group of adherents?

Answer. Adolescence

8. Question:- Between 12 and 14 years of age, ____ increase in length and muscle faster than ____. Between 14 and 18 years of age, _____ grow in length and muscles faster than ____.

Answer. Girls, boys, boys, girls

9. Question:- ______ The process of development also includes the development of life value, personality, behavior etc.

Answer. Attitude, temperament, interests, habits

10. Question:- Which curriculum would be most appropriate?

Answer. Adaptive to the interrelationships of the physical and mental development of the child.

Important 30 MCQs on concept development and its relationship with learning

Q.1.Super-ego stage occurs at the age of:

A. 1-3 years

B. 3-6 years

C. 5-8 years

D. 8-12 years

Answer. B

Q. 2. What is called the tendency of self-love?

A. Self centered tendency

B. Tendency of Hypnotism

C. Egoist tendency

D. Tendency of Narcissism

Answer. D

Q.3. In moral development the pre-conventional stage occurs during the age limit of:

A. 2-5 years

B. 3-7 years

C. 6-12 years

D. 5-10 years

Answer. D

Q.4.Environmental factors that shape development include all of the following except:

A. Quality of nutrition

B.Quality of education 

C. Physique

D.Culture

Answer. C

Q.5. Emotion is originated through____.

A. Habits 

B. Instincts

C. Physical Development

D.Formation of concepts

Answer. B

Q.6. Which group is called ‘Gang -Age’ ?

A. Adolesence

B. Early childhood

C. Later childhood

D. Infancy

Answer. C

Q.7. Thorndike’s law of learning insists on :

A.Repetition 

B. Retention

C. Attention

D. Reinforcement

Answer. A

Q.8. Locus of control is internal in :

A.Classical conditioning

B.Operant conditioning

C. Intrinsic motivation

D.Extrinsic motivation

Answer. C

Q.9. When a teacher considers boys as naturally better at mathematics than girls, it shows that the teacher is :

A.Right minded

B.Ethical

C.Gender- biased

D.Moralistic

Answer. C

Q.10.We all differs in terms of our intelligence, motivational, interest, etc. This principle refers to:

A. Individual differences

B. Theories of  intelligence

C.Heredity

D.Environment

Answer. A

Q.11. Multi-dimensional theory of intelligence is given by:

A.Gardner

B. Thurston

C. Thorndike

D.Sternberg

Answer. B

Q.12. In a normal Zygote, the number of chromosomes in a pair is :

A. 22

B. 24

C. 23

D. None of these

Answer. C

Q.13. Subjective thoughts/ solutions are given importance under:

A. Divergent thinking

B.Convergent thinking

C.Reflective thinking

D.Critical thinking

Answer. A

Q.14.Heredity is a /an:

A .Dynamic factor
B. Flexible
C.Static
D. None of these
Answer.C

Q.15.Fine motor skill include:

A.Running
B. Jumping
C. Writing
D. Cycling
Answer. C

Q.16. In education ____ is used to make inference about the learning and development of students.

A. Evaluation
B. Assessment
C.Measurement
D.Diagnosis
Answer. B

Q.17.An Assessment that is conducted prior to start of teaching or instruction is called:

A. Formative Assessment
B. Summative Assessment
C. Initial Assessment
D. Formative Assessment
Answer. C

Q.18. An assessment is ____if it consistently achieves the same results with the same student.

A.Valid
B. Invalid
C.Reliable
D.Unreliable
Answer. C

Q.19. Assessment is ___ .

A. Judgemental
B. Product oriented
C. Process oriented
D.Both process and product oriented
Answer.C

Q.20.The social expectation for every stage of development is known as:

A.Developmental Tunes
B. Developmental Types
C. Developmental Tasks
D. Developmental Hazards
Answer. C

Q.21. Howard Gardner’s theory of multiple intelligence emphasizes:

A.General intelligence
B. Common abilities required in schools
C.The unique abilities of each individual
D. Conditioning skills in students
Answer.C

Q.22.Which class of learners are not included under ”Exceptional category” ?

A.Slow
B. Gifted
C. Retarded
D. Normal
Answer. D

Q.23.The question ”will the shy child who never speaks turn into a quite shy adult or will the child become a sociable , talkative person” is concerned with which development issue?

A.Maturation
B.Continuity and discontinuity
C. Cultural universal vs. cultural relativism
D. Nature and nurture

Answer. D

Q.24. When did NCTE as a statutory body came into existence?

A.In 1995
B.In 1976
C. In 1977
D.In 2005
Answer. A

Q.25. Gifted students may be asked to spend more time on question dealing with:

A. Analysing
B. Creating
C. Understanding
D. Remembering
Answer. B

Q. 26. What is negative reinforcement?

A. Any consequence where something pleasurable is added
B. Any consequence where something unpleasant is taken away
C.Any consequence where something  pleasant is taken away
D.Any consequence where something un-pleasurable is added
Answer. B

Q.27.Toy age refers to ?

A.Adulthood
B. Infancy
C. Later childhood
D. Early childhood
Answer. D

Q.28. Which of these is an unconditioned stimulus ?

A.Food
B. Loud Noise
C. Shock
D. All of these
Answer. D

Q.29.What term is given to the finding that a response is reduced, if it is no longer strengthened ?

A. Spontaneous recovery
B. Conditioned response
C. Extinction
D. Unconditioned response
Answer. C

Q. 30. Difficulty in recalling sequence of letters in words and frequent loss of visual memory is associated with :

A. Dyslexia
B. Dyscalculia
C. Aphasia
D. Autism
Answer. A

Frequently asked questions:-

what is meant by child development?

Child development means the process of child development. The process of development of the child starts in the womb before its birth.

what are 5 types of child development?

In the process of development there are 5 types of development- physiological, cognitive, linguistic, emotional, and social development of the child takes place.

Read also these articles:-

How to qualify TET and CTET exam

Constructs and critical perspective of Piaget Kohlberg and Vygotsky CTET